Category award

The Category Awards recoginises excellence by a Jamaican athlete, during the review period, in any sporting discipline for which the athlete has not been nominated for a Sportsman or Sportswoman of the Year Award. In the selection of the category awards, the foundation shall encourage all governing bodies for sport in Jamaica to to submit for its consideration a list of achievements by athletes in their respective sports.

The foundation may then, at its sole discretion, determine the suitability of those nominated by their governing bodies for Category Awards.

See Below the full results of Awardess 2019- 2014:

Aquatics

  • Alia Atkinson (2019)
  • Yona Knight-Wisdom
  • Alia Atkinson (2018)
  • Keanan Dols
  • Alia Atkinson (2017)
  • Michael Gunning
  • Alia Atkinson (2016)
  • Yona Knight-Wisdom
  • Alia Atkinson (2015)
  • Justin Plaschka
  • Alia Atkinson (2014)
  • Nico Campbell

Athletics

  • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (2019)
  • Tajay Gayle
  • Jenieve Russell (2018)
  • Fedrick Dacres
  • Elaine Thompson (2017)
  • Omar McLeod
  • Elaine Thompson (2016)
  • Usain Bolt
  • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (2015)
  • Usain Bolt
  • Kaliese Spencer (2014)
  • O’Dayne Richards

Badminton

  • Tahlia Richardson (2019)
  • Matthew Lee
  • Katherine Wynter (2018)
  • Gareth Henry
  • Katherine Wynter (2017)
  • Samuel Rickets
  • Katherine Wynter (2016)
  • Dennis Coke
  • Katherine Wynter (2015)
  • Gareth Wynter
  • Geordine Henry (2014)
  • Samuel Ricketts

Basketball

  • Ashalee Gordon (2019)
  • Jerome Thomas
  • Cadene Cowan (2018)
  • Michael Rogers
  • Yanique Gordon (2017)
  • Samora Williams
  • Sasha Dixon (2016)
  • Samora Williams
  • Simone Jackson (2015)
  • Weyinmi Rose
  • Sasha Dixon (2014)
  • Weyinmi Rose

Bobsleigh

  • Carrie Russell (2018)
  • Jazmine Fenlator (2017)
  • Winston Watts (2014)

Bodybuilding

  • Deidre Lewis (2019)
  • Kemoy Brown
  • Kristen McGregor (2018)
  • Lenroy Morrison
  • Vivette Barrett (2017)
  • Richardo Daniels
  • Taneisha Mitchell-Gayle (2016)
  • Rupert Johnson
  • Lisanne Levy (2015)
  • Delmar Graham

Boxing

  • Lisa Frazer (2019)
  • Ricardo Brown
  • Sakima Mullings
  • Kemahl Russell (2018)
  • Richard Holmes
  • Alicia Ashley (2017)
  • Nicholas Walters
  • Alicia Ashley (2016)
  • Alicia Ashley (2015)
  • Alicia Ashley (2014)
  • Nicholas Walters

Bridge

  • Elizabeth Williams (2014)
  • Walter Brown

Chess (Mind Games)

  • Raehanna Brown (2019)
  • Raheem Glaves
  • Deborah Richards-Porter (2107)
  • Shreyas Smith
  • Deborah Richards-Porter (2016)
  • Malaku Lorne
  • Deborah Richards-Porter (2015)
  • Shreyas Smith
  • Deborah Richards-Porter (2014)
  • Damion Davy

Cricket

  • Stafanie Taylor (2019)
  • Sheldon Cotterel
  • Stafanie Taylor (2018)
  • Andre Russell
  • Stafanie Taylor (2017)
  • Nikita Miller
  • Marlon Samuels
  • Stafanie Taylor
  • Jermaine Blackwood
  • Stafanie Taylor (2016)
  • Stafanie Taylor (2015)
  • Stafanie Taylor (2014)
  • Andre Russell

Cycling

  • Dahlia Palmer (2019)
  • Dahlia Palmer (2018)
  • Marloe Rodman (2016)
  • Marloe Rodman (2015)
  • Marloe Rodman (2014)

Equestrian

  • Lydia Heywood (2019)
  • Julian Hyde
  • Julian Hyde (2015)

Fencing

  • Caitlin Nicole Chang (2018)
  • Tiam Simms-Lymn (2015)
  • Tiam Simms-Lymn (2014)

Football

  • Khadijah Shaw (2019)
  • Shamar Nicholson
  • Khadijah Shaw (2018)
  • Andre Blake
  • Khadijah Shaw (2017)
  • Andre Blake
  • Alicia James (2016)
  • Andre Blake
  • Khadijah Shaw (2015)
  • Kemar Lawrence
  • Shakira Duncan (2014)
  • Rudolph Austin

Golf

  • Jodi Munn-Barrow (2019)
  • Justin Burrowes
  • J. Christopher Burrowes (2018)
  • Jonathan Newnham (2015)
  • Wesley Brown (2014)

Gymnastics

  • Danusia Francis (2018)
  • Stephan Lewis
  • McKenzie Robinson (2017)
  • Reiss Beckford
  • Toni-Ann Williams (2016)
  • Reiss Beckford
  • Danusia Francis (2015)
  • Toni-Ann Williams (2014)
  • Jamin Melbourne-Levy

Hockey

  • Aaliyah James (2019)
  • Shemar Gordon
  • Demi Nicholson (2018)
  • Jonte Johnson
  • Sauwama Gordon (2017)
  • Kemar Mitchell
  • Kamille Griffiths (2016)
  • Kardif Davidson
  • Chakira Airey (2015)
  • Kemar Mitchell
  • Kameisha Erskine (2014)
  • Giovanni Green

Motor Sports

  • Fraser McConnell (2019)
  • Jeffrey Panton (2018)
  • Marcia Dawes (2017)
  • Kyle Gregg
  • Douglas Gore (2016)
  • Fraser McConnell  (2015)
  • Kyle Gregg (2014)

Netball

  • Jhanelle Fowler- Reid (2019)
  • Shamera Sterling (2018)
  • Shanice Beckford (2017)
  • Jhaniele Fowler-Reid (2016)
  • Romelda Aiken (2015)
  • Shanice Beckford (2014)

Para – Sports

  • Santana Campbell (2019)
  • Chadrick Campbell
  • Shauna-Kay Hines (2018)
  • Tevaughn Thomas
  • Shauna-Kaye Hines (2017)
  • Tevaughn Thomas
  • Dana-Gaye Weller (2016)
  • Alphanso Cunningham
  • Dana-Gaye Weller (2015)
  • Shane Hudson
  • Shane Hudson (2014)

Rowing

  • Loran Williamson (2018)

Rugby League

  • Marvin Thompson (2018)
  • Adrian Hall (2017)
  • Marvin Thompson (2016
  • Renaldo Wade (2015)
  • Nathan Campbell (2014)

Rugby Union

  • Lovell Evans (2019)
  • Conan Osbourne
  • Conan Osbourne
  • Mikel Facey (2018)
  • Odane Lalor
  • Dae-Marie Whyte (2017)
  • Lisa Frazer (2016
  • Sasha-Gaye Green (2015)
  • Owen Linton
  • Lisa Frazer (2014)
  • Tyronnie Rowe

Sailing

  • Mark Shields (2016)
  • Steven Cook (2015)
  • Peter Harper (2014)

Shooting

  • Lesgar Murdock (2018)
  • Lesgar Murdock (2017)
  • Dwayne Ford (2016)
  • Lesgar Murdock (Pistol 2014)

Skeet

  • Wendy McMaster (2019)
  • Christian Sasso
  • Wendy McMaster (2018)
  • Christian Sasso
  • Wendy McMaster (2017)
  • Shaun Barnes
  • Christian Sasso (2015)
  • Shaun Barnes (2016)

Squash

  • Christopher Binnie (2019)
  • Christopher Binnie (2018)
  • Christopher Binnie (2017)
  • Christopher Binnie (2016)
  • Mary Mahfood (2015)
  • Christopher Binnie
  • Alyssa Mullings (2014)
  • Christopher Binnie

Surfing

  • Elim Beckford (2019)
  • Icah Wilmot
  • Elim Beckford (2018)
  • Icah Wilmot
  • Imani Wilmot (2017)
  • Ivah Wilmot
  • Elim Beckford (2016)
  • Ackeam Phillips
  • Eli Shama Beckford (2014)
  • Elishama Beckford

Table Tennis

  • Solesha Young (2019)
  • Gari Whyte
  • Tsenaye Lewis (2018)
  • Azizi Johnson
  • Onika Francis (2017)
  • Simon Tomlinson
  • Shanique Clare (2016)
  • Simon Tomlinson
  • Shanique Clare (2015)
  • Simon Tomlinson
  • Shanique Clare (2014)
  • Kane Watson

Para-Taekwondo

  • Shauna-Kay Hines (2018)
  • Shauna-Kay Hines (2017)

Taekwon -Do 

  • Jasmine Barrows (2019 A)
  • Richard Stone
  • Ackeem Lawrence (2018 A)
  • Jasmine Barrows
  • Brandon Sealy (2018)
  • Kenroy Clarke (2017)
  • Shekeema Cunningham (2017 A)
  • Akino Lindsay
  • Subrina Richards (2016 A)
  • Richard Stone
  • Jayson Grant (2016)
  • Craig Brown (2015 A)
  • Craig Brown (2014 A)

Tennis

  • Selena Bird (2019)
  • Rowland Phillips
  • Michaela Stephens (2018)
  • Rowland Phillips
  • Michaela Stephens (2017)
  • John Chin
  • Michaela Stephens (2016)
  • Damion Johnson
  • Ffion Fletcher (2015)
  • Rowland Phillips
  • Phadria Kepple (2014)
  • Damion Johnson

Triathlon

  • Llori  Sharpe (2019)
  • Phillip McCatty
  • Llori Sharpe (2018)
  • Phillip McCatty
  • Llori Sharpe (2017)
  • Phillip McCatty
  • Llori Sharpe (2016)
  • Phillip McCatty
  • Louise Ina Daley (2015)
  • Phillip McCatty
  • Elisabeth Mondon (2014)
  • Jassette Bromfield

Volleyball

  • Tishanya Melbourne (2019)
  • Damian Smith
  • Tahleia Bishop (2017)
  • Clifton Clarke
  • Danielle Perry (2016)
  • Ryck Webb
  • Danielle Perry (2015)
  • Ryck Webb
  • Sashalee Wallen (2014)
  • Rojey Hutchinson